Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3083H, Thursday 30 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:MTB Flyers LLC
Registration: N3083H
MSN: E-2425
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Quinnipiac River, near New Haven Airport, New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbine Municipal Airport, NJ (KOBI)
Destination airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza sustained substantial damage subsequent to ditching to the waters of the Quinnipiac River following an inflight loss of engine power near Tweed/New Haven Airport (HVN/KHVN), New Haven, Connecticut.
The two occupants and a dog were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/officials-respond-to-new-haven-plane-crash-into-river/2817391/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3083H/history/20220630/2010Z/KOBI/KEWB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a33fd3&lat=41.287&lon=-72.878&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-06-30
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3083H

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/157/001157781.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: