| Date: | Thursday 30 June 2022 |
| Time: | c. 13:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-408 |
| Owner/operator: | OWG / Nolinor Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GGWX |
| MSN: | 24804/1851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, near Jacksonville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Nolinor Aviation 737-400 conducting flight NRL951 from Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), QC to Frank País Airport (MUHG) Holguin, Cuba. The pilot declared an emergency with ATC and diverted to Jacksonville (KAJX), FL, after receiving an indication of fire in the AFT cargo compartment. The indication was received 2 hours 30 minutes after departure while cruising approximately 200 NM east of KJAX. The crew followed company procedures and performed a safe landing on RWY 8. Once clear of the runway the emergency services inspected the aircraft and found no sign of fire. The aircraft was cleared to taxi to gate C5 where the emergency services were on standby until the passengers were all deplaned. The emergency services then inspected all the luggage of the cargo compartment to ensure there was
no fire.
The aircraft was then inspected by the flight engineer (ACA) and a maintenance release was signed. Considering two fire suppression halon bottles were discharged, the aircraft was released under MEL and ferried back to CYMX for further investigation of the fire detection system.
Sources:
https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2022/06/30/emergency-landing-at-jax-due-to-fire-in-cargo-hold/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=525249&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGGWX/history/20220630/1440Z/CYUL/KJAX https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c056d4&lat=31.889&lon=-80.560&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2022-06-30&leg=1 https://twitter.com/SquawkTracker/status/1542563121834893312 https://cdn.planespotters.net/04703/c-ggwx-owg-boeing-737-408_PlanespottersNet_1141184_158f5cc647_o.jpg (photo)
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 November 2024 |
C-GGWX |
Nolinor Aviation |
0 |
Quebec-Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (CYQB) |
 |
non |
| Issue with flap(s) |
| 27 November 2024 |
C-GGWX |
Nolinor Aviation |
0 |
Montréal–Mirabel International Airport (YMX/CYMX), QC |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |