This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 2022 |
| Time: | 02:26 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Russian Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73114 |
| MSN: | 41195/4590 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1409, a Boeing 737-8LJ, collided with a flock of birds at an altitude of 30 m in final approach to runway 06R at Sheremetyevo Airport.
During the post-flight inspection, multiple collision marks were found on the aircraft structural elements, with damage to the left outer flap and a dent on the horizontal stabilizer.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/15782 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73114#2c6c251a
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 November 2017 |
VP-BRF |
Aeroflot Russian Airlines |
0 |
near Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
| 25 June 2023 |
RA-73114 |
Aeroflot Russian Airlines |
0 |
Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location