Accident Hiller UH-12E C-FBWE, Wednesday 22 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Western Aerial Applications
Registration: C-FBWE
MSN: 1223
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 nm N of Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Winnipeg City Heliport (CWG2), MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hiller UH-12E helicopter operated by Western Aerial Applications Ltd., departed Winnipeg City Heliport (CWG2), MB to apply control pellets to a farmers field. While seeding and making a tight turn, the helicopter was unable to maintain altitude and the pilot attempted a forced landing. The pilot made an autorotation at 20 feet above the ground and landed hard; making contact with small tree branches and a pole guy wire.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to its skids. The pilot was not injured and the 406 ELT activated.

Sources:

TSB