This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-U371 |
| MSN: | 9912-6219 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tokolanperä, near Raahe, North Ostrobothnia -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Raahe-Pattijoki Airport (EFRH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Comco Ikarus C42 made a forced landing in a field and came to rest in a ditch,close to the intersection of highway 8 and national road 88 in Tokolanperä, near Raahe, North Ostrobothnia.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=23fdbdcba999f2f162f2183bc7475fe5 https://www.google.fi/maps/place/64%C2%B039'43.5%22N+24%C2%B028'19.0%22E/@64.661951,24.4687317,1636m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m6!3m5!1s0x0:0x194f33d618644a46!7e2!8m2!3d64.6620769!4d24.4719459
https://www.aamulehti.fi/kotimaa/art-2000008920066.html https://www.hs.fi/kotimaa/art-2000008920023.html https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/6b4ec856-932b-451b-879a-1d23c65f99cb https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Vze5wmaWlc (video)
https://www.flyfinland.fi/photos/original/5852.jpg (photo)