| Date: | Thursday 28 April 2022 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Ag LLC (ray Griffith) |
| Registration: | N41339 |
| MSN: | 12365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 834 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Folsom, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Folsom, NM |
| Destination airport: | Folsom, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after departing from a loading truck for the aerial application flight, he turned into the wind, then initiated a right downwind turn. The helicopter lost airspeed and rotor rpm so the pilot lowered collective and the helicopter settled to the ground resulting in a hard landing. The tailboom and main rotor were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and rotor rpm which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA168
Location