Accident Bell UH-1E Iroquois N333XL, Sunday 23 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2022
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1E Iroquois
Owner/operator:Marquis Aviation
Registration: N333XL
MSN: 154951
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Los Banos Municipal Airport, CA (LSN/KLSN)
Destination airport:Gustine, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 23, 2022, about 1030 Pacific standard time, a Bell UH-1E, N333XL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Gustine, California. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot was conducting aerial spray applications of a chemical to a field. He had checked the oil quantity of the 90° gearbox during the preflight check but did not recall the quantity of oil at the time. The pilot had operated the helicopter for about 45 minutes and, while making a turn, lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter descended and impacted terrain.

Maintenance records revealed no anomalies. Postaccident examination of the 90° gearbox revealed severe damage to the internal components and no evidence of lubricating oil inside the housing. The pinion was severely deformed, which resulted in the loss of rotational drive to the tail rotor assembly and the subsequent loss of control.

Examination of the oil level sight glass revealed that the inside was covered with a material that did not allow for sufficient viewing of the oil level. It is likely that, when the pilot looked at the oil level sight glass during his preflight check, he interpreted what he saw as an adequate amount of oil.

Probable Cause: Failure of the 90° gearbox due to the lack of lubricating oil, which resulted in a loss of rotational drive to the tail rotor and a subsequent loss of control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA084

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104563

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB