Accident Robinson R44 Raven II G-CIMZ, Sunday 26 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:KHF Enterprises Ltd
Registration: G-CIMZ
MSN: 11188
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewes-Deanland Airport (EGKL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewes-Deanland Airport (EGKL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R44 Raven II G-CIMZ: Substantially damaged 26 June 2022 in a take off accident at Deanland Airfield, Chalvington, East Sussex. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The helicopter rolled over to the right on takeoff, probably because it had drifted right while the right skid was in contact with the ground. The helicopter was substantially damaged".

G-CIMZ is ex-OY-HPK (Danish Registry); built 2006, became G-CIMZ 17 November 2014

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cimz
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-CIMZ
4. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/33145_1629876593.jpg (photo)
5. https://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5406.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chalvington_with_Ripe
7. https://skybrary.aero/airports/egkl
8. https://www.deanland-airfield.co.uk/index.php/airfield-info

Location

Media: