Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8MG (WL) G-JZBH, Friday 1 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8MG (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-JZBH
MSN: 63163/6765
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jet2.com Boeing 737-800, registration G-JZBH performing flight LS-507 from Newcastle,UK to Antalya, Turkey, was climbing out of Newcastle's runway 25 when the crew stopped the climb at FL120 reporting engine (CFM56) trouble due to a suspected bird strike. The aircraft returned to Newcastle for a safe landing on runway 25 about 30 minutes after departure.

In a statement, Jet2 confirmed the flight "followed procedure" and returned to Newcastle Airport on Friday afternoon after the crew reported a "minor fault". The spokesperson said the plane landed safely and will be "thoroughly checked".

A spokesperson for Jet2 said: "Flight LS507 from Newcastle to Antalya has followed procedure and returned to Newcastle Airport this afternoon after the crew reported a minor fault. The aircraft has landed safely and, as is standard practice, will be thoroughly checked over."

The flight had reached the area of Barnard Castle, County Durham, before declaring an emergency (calling "PAN PAN" to ATC at Newcastle) then turning around and returning to Newcastle Airport.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jzbh/#2c78cc89
2. https://twitter.com/AirportWebcams/status/1542903181470040064
3. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/jet2-flight-emergency-live-plane-24378791
4. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/20251426.jet2-flight-newcastle-turkey-makes-u-turn-emergency/

Media:

Boeing 737-800 ‘G-JZBH’ Jet 2 Holidays: Arriving on flight LS155 / EXS155 from Glasgow at Tenerife South Airport, Granadilla de Abona, Tenerife, Canary Islands 18th January 2019: Boeing 737-800 ‘G-JZBH’ Jet 2 Holidays (45983974515)