This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | SU-GET |
| MSN: | 38801/869 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The door on the left side was ripped off while an Egyptair Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner was on the ground at O. R. Tambo International Airport. (JNB/FAOR).
Circumstances unknown.
Sources:
FlyAfrica
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-get#2c6f7bb0 Location