Incident Saab 340A (F) HA-TAG, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A (F)
Owner/operator:Fleet Air International
Registration: HA-TAG
MSN: 340A-078
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight FRF301 right engine failed on approach & made a single engine landing on runway 15. The plane taxied to the cargo apron & inspected by fire crews.

The aircraft resumed service on June 22.

Sources:

https://youtu.be/D1fyy9AUjmA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FRF301/history/20220617/1045Z/LIME/EGBB

Location

Media: