This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6952 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gedgrave, near Orford Ness, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.1 L6952/PS-B, 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 April 1940 when caught fire in flight and belly landed at Gedgrave, near Orford Ness, Suffolk. According to the file at the Nationl Archives at Kew (File AIR81/2033 - see link #2): "Pilot Officer P E J Greenhouse: injured; aircraft accident, Gedgrave, Defiant L6952, 264 Squadron, 23 April 1940"
Gedgrave is a civil parish in the East Suffolk district, in the English county of Suffolk in eastern England.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2033:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471211 3. 264 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/5/1940: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1553/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397999 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L6952 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._264_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gedgrave 