This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 May 1940 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6961 |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dunkirk Beach, Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.1s of 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron, RAF were written off (damaged beyond repair) on 31 May 1940: Defiant L6961 and Defiant L6980 collided with each other during combat with Bf109's of III./JG26. L6961 crash-landed on beach near Dunkirk at 2.40 pm. Pilot Officer D. Whitley and Leading Aircraftman Turner (Air Gunner) unhurt. Aircraft abandoned where it force landed.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. Air Battle for Dunkirk, 26 May–3 June 1940 By Norman Franks
3. The Battle Of France: Then And Now By Peter Cornwell p.399
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/729:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502613 5. 264 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/5/1940: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1553/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397999 6.
https://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/264-squadron-patrol-over-dunkirk-calais-friday-31st-may-1940.19870/#post-240196. 7.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/264_squadron.html#31 8.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/defiant/108833-4154181.html 9.
https://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-16#post-202731 