Accident Grumman JRF-5 Goose (G-21) V-225, Tuesday 21 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman JRF-5 Goose (G-21)
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: V-225
MSN: B-47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field, Brooklyn, NY
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Narrative:
Crew member fell from the aircraft attempting to repair a radio antenna in flight.

Sources:

https://www.uscg.mil/history/AviationCasualities.asp