Wirestrike Accident Rotorsport UK MTOsport N44AL, Friday 1 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOsport
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N44AL
MSN: RSUK-M01835
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Rotax 915iS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Durant, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, gyroplane struck powerlines and crashed in a wooded area. Pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.news9.com/story/62bf4a4f1b41317f111cc46c/ohp-faa-investigating-helicopter-crash-at-lake-texoma
FAA

Location