Incident Sikorsky S-55 (H-19) S-41, Monday 4 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55 (H-19)
Owner/operator:Aviation Militaire de la Force Publique
Registration: S-41
MSN: 55-1272
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Inga, Congo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in crash, remains abandoned at Kitona and later used by UN forces for spare parts.

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/sikorsky-h-19-s-55