| Date: | Monday 8 May 2017 |
| Time: | 07:09 LT |
| Type: | Lilienthal X-32 Bekas |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-0285A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | in the area of Zhelanovka locality of the Michurinsk district of the T -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed.
Conclusion:
The accident of Bekas 103 RA-0285A occurred while performing aerial chemical work as a result of its collision with an overhead power line wire during a flight at extremely low altitude.
Most likely, the aircraft accident was possible due to a combination of the following factors:
- Lack of clearance of the pilot to perform agricultural flights;
- untimely initiation of a maneuver to increase flight altitude to overcome the overhead power line;
- absence of flight charts and failure to perform a reference familiarization flight at the proposed work site;
- unsatisfactory organization of airborne chemical works;
- Lack of marking of overhead power line wires in the AC area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/bekas-103-ra-0285a-08-05-2017/ Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/063/report_ra-0285a.pdf 