This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 December 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Kangaroo |
| Owner/operator: | Blackburn Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EAOW |
| MSN: | B9970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suda Bay, Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houslow Heath, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 21 November 1919, one Kangaroo (G-EAOW, ex-RNAF B9970) took off from Hounslow Heath in an attempt to win the Australian government prize of £A10,000 for the first Australian airman to fly a British aircraft from the UK to Australia within 30 consecutive days. The Kangaroo was forced to make an emergency landing at Suda Bay, Crete with a suspected sabotaged engine, and the aircraft was abandoned there
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackburn_Kangaroo http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAOW.pdf Jackson, A.J. (1968). Blackburn Aircraft since 1909. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-00053-6.
Jackson, A.J. (1974). British Civil Aircraft since 1919. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10014-X.
Lewis, Peter (1970). British Racing and Record-Breaking Aircraft. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-00067-6.