Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6962, Sunday 30 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: L6962
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.1 L6962, 60 OTU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 November 1941 when crashed on landing at RAF East Fortune, East Lothian. Aircraft swung off the runway on landing and the undercarriage collapsed

Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond repair" and relegated to Ground Instructional Air Frame 3009M. L6962 is the same aircraft that had previously crashed 1/2 mile from RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk on 1 March 1940 when with 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron RAF (see separate entry)

60 OTU was formed in April 1941 at RAF Leconfield to train night fighter crews using the Blenheim and Defiant, subsequently (in June 1941) moving to RAF East Fortune and converting to Beaufighter training. In November 1942, it transferred to Coastal Command, and was renumbered 132 OTU. (Which explains why the ORB listed below - see link #4 - covers both 60 OTU 1/6/1941 to 30/11/1941 and 132 OTU 30/11/1941 to 31/12/1945)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1993)
2. The Boulton Paul Defiant: Day and Night Fighter By Phil H. Listemann
3. The Turret Fighters Defiant and Roc by Alec Brew
4. 60 OTU ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/6/1941 to 30/12/1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/696/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161057
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L6962
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units