Accident Aquila A210 PH-BAA, Saturday 2 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 July 2022
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210
Owner/operator:Breda Aviation
Registration: PH-BAA
MSN: AT01-214
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breda International Airport (EHSE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aquila A210 was damaged when it crashed following a loss of control during a touch-and-go on runway 24. The left-hand main gear collapsed and the propeller was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.omroepbrabant.nl/nieuws/4111671/112-nieuws-vliegtuigje-belandt-naast-landingsbaan-wielrenners-botsen#13.58
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=485d0f&lat=51.555&lon=4.558&zoom=16.5&showTrace=2022-07-02&trackLabels
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/20837/verlies-van-controle-tijdens-doorstart-aquila-a210-breda

Location