Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6968, Friday 31 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:14:40
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6968
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off De Panne, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6968, 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) in combat operations 31 May 1940. According to the official file on the incident at the National Archives at Kew (see file AIR81/2199 - see link #4): "Pilot Officer G L Hickman, Leading Aircraftman A Fidler: killed; shot down, enemy action, Defiant L6968, 264 Squadron, 31 May 1940"

Aircraft came down into the North Sea, off De Panne, West Flanders, close to the French/Belgian border. Aircraft is believed to have been shot down by Bf109's of III./JG26. Both crew bailed out, but were later posed as 'Missing In Action'. This was amended to 'Killed In Action' when their bodies were recovered.

Crew of Defiant L6968:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Guy L. Hickman, RAF 42225, 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron, killed in action 31/05/1940, buried at Coxyde Military Cemetery, Belgium
Leading Aircraftman (W.Op./Air Gunner.) Alfred Fidler, RAFVR 743039, 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron, age 27, killed in action 31/05/1940, buried at Coxyde Military Cemetery, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. Air Battle for Dunkirk, 26 May–3 June 1940 By Norman Franks
3. The Battle Of France: Then And Now By Peter Cornwell p.399
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2199: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471629
5. 264 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/5/1940: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1553/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397999
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2774958/guy-lewis-hickman/
7. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2774940/alfred-fidler/
8. https://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/264-squadron-patrol-over-dunkirk-calais-friday-31st-may-1940.19870/
9. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/264_squadron.html#31
10 https://aircrewremembered.com/hickman-guy.html
11. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-wvl-zz6.php
12. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/12506607/guy-lewis-hickman
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Panne