This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 June 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L6970 |
| MSN: | 21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6970/'PS-M', 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 June 1940 when stalled on landing and sank heavily into the ground, causing the undercarriage to collapse. One of the two crew was killed. According to the file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR 81/2248 - see link #3): "Pilot Officer G A Hutcheson: killed; Leading Aircraftman I N Robinson: injured; aircraft accident, Duxford, Defiant L6970, 264 Squadron, 11 June 1940"
Crew of Defiant L6970:
P/O (79161) George Anderson HUTCHESON (Pilot) RAF - killed
LAC (????) I.N ROBINSON (WOp/AG) RAF- survived with injuries
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. The Turret Fighters Defiant and Roc by Alec Brew
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2248:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471650 4. ORB 264 Sqdn RAF (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/5/1940: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1553/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397999 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L6970 6.
https://www.coldstreamhistorysociety.co.uk/projects/war-memorials/melrose/flying-officer-george-hutcheson/ 7.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/264_squadron.html#1106 