Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-BFPS, Saturday 2 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2022
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFPS
MSN: 25-7856013
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tournai/Maubray Airfield (EBTY) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Tournai/Maubray Airfield (EBTY)
Destination airport:Tournai/Maubray Airfield (EBTY)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-25-235 airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain during initial climb after take-off from the Tournai-Maubray airfield, Belgium. The airline transport pilot suffered only minor injuries and could escape from the wreckage before it caught fire and was totally destroyed. The aircraft was towing a Schleicher K 6E sailplane at the time. The sailplane pilot stated that during the initial climb, the tug aircraft disappeared from his sight and he released the tow cable. The sailplane could return to the airfield for a safe landing.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
• The sailplane pilot’s lack of situational awareness allowed the situation to develop and his corrective actions were unsuccessful. (direct causal factor)
• The tow cable was released by both the tow plane and the sailplane, nearly simultaneously, however too late to avoid the tug aircraft to be upset. (contributing factor to the outcome)
• The attention of the tug airplane pilot is divided between flying the aircraft and reacting upon his feeling of the actions of the towed sailplane. To the contrary of the sailplane pilot, he cannot maintain a constant monitoring of the sailplane position. (contributing factor)
The sailplane type and the conditions of the aerotow makes the risk for tug upset higher with the Ka 6E than with other sailplane types. (contributing factor)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavenir.net/regions/wallonie-picarde/peruwelz/2022/07/02/un-petit-avion-secrase-dans-un-champ-de-mais-a-callenelle-peruwelz-FY5TSFTQLZFJTNFCQF7VV2UYDU/
Witness
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=401d2f&lat=50.535&lon=3.507&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2022-07-02&leg=1&trackLabels

Location