Incident Airbus A321-253NX N429AN, Tuesday 21 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-253NX
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N429AN
MSN: 10403
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1336, an Airbus A321neo, suffered multiple failures after takeoff from Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW).
The flight crew declared an emergency, reporting stuck flaps and loss of airspeed indications. The aircraft safely landed back at DFW 25 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_4c6uTa_c2k
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n429an#2c58d23e

Location