Accident Zenith CH 750 N210WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279960

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750
Owner/operator:
Registration: N210WP
MSN: 75-8690
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:Viking Aircraft Engines 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsworthy Airport, WA (GLY)
Destination airport:Parsons, MO (0KS8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane was en route to the destination airport when the engine momentarily lost power. The pilot immediately selected the alternate fuel pump and engine control unit (ECU), and the engine regained power. About 5 minutes later, the engine lost total power, and the pilot attempted to restart the engine. The engine restart was unsuccessful, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and rudder.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the main fuse block was discolored and exhibited internal thermal damage. An automotive blade-type fuse that connected to both primary and secondary fuel pumps and primary and backup ECUs displayed arcing signatures and had failed. According to the engine manufacturer, the primary and secondary ECUs should have been wired directly to the main bus and should not have contained a fuse. The improper installation of the airplane's electrical system resulted in an overloaded electrical system for the installed fuse. After bypassing the failed electrical system, an engine test run was performed. The engine started and operated normally with no mechanical issues noted.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to an electrical overload in the engine control unit wiring system; the electrical overload occurred as a result of improper installation by the airplane builder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA412

Location