Accident Robinson R22 N194HC, Sunday 6 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 2020
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N194HC
MSN: 1955M
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:6177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction had just started the helicopter when, as the engine accelerated to near its operating rpm, both pilots heard a loud 'bang.” The pilot receiving instruction leaned out his door and announced that 'the tail was hanging off the back of the aircraft.” The pilots shut down the helicopter and reported the event to the helicopter's owner and his mechanic.

Examination of the tailrotor driveshaft, tailrotor gearbox, tailrotor blades, and the tailcone section forward of the tailrotor gearbox all revealed signatures consistent with overstress fracture on the fracture surfaces. There was no evidence of fatigue or foreign object damage (FOD). The fractures and impact signatures were consistent with the fracture of the tailrotor gearbox mount structure (bulkhead) of the tailcone, followed by impact signatures of the rotating tailrotor assembly against the vertical and horizontal stabilizers.

The impact signatures were consistent with a soft-bodied object (such as a plastic shopping bag or Mylar balloon) striking the turning tailrotor, which resulted in sudden-stoppage and overstress fractures of the tailrotor gearbox mount and the associated parts of the tailrotor assembly.

Probable Cause: Foreign object damage of the turning tailrotor by a soft-bodied object, which resulted in the sudden stoppage of the tailrotor and the catastrophic failure of the tailrotor assembly and its mount structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA310

Location