| Date: | Saturday 2 July 2022 |
| Time: | 17:33 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Gemtrek LLC |
| Registration: | N602GH |
| MSN: | 602-0401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lind, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Warden, WA |
| Destination airport: | Lind, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 2, 2022, about 1733 Pacific daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-602, N602GH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lind, Washington. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.
The pilot was conducting an aerial application flight. Surveillance video footage showed that the airplane entered a steep right turn from a straight and level attitude consistent with a course reversal. Shortly thereafter, the airplane entered a steep, nose-down, right-wing-low descent. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain in a nearly flat, upright attitude.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical failures that would have precluded normal operation. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to all corresponding flight control surfaces. Contact signatures and fractured surfaces from internal components of the engine were consistent with the engine developing power at a high range at the time of impact.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the turn and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low for recovery.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during a steep turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low for recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22FA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2022/jul/03/38-year-old-lind-man-dies-in-adams-county-plane-cr/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105411 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=602gH Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: