Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N55JV, Sunday 3 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:C &J Air
Registration: N55JV
MSN: CC11-00392
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:Titan OX-340CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Findlay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Findlay, OH
Destination airport:Findlay, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 3, 2022, about 0930 eastern daylight time, a Cub Crafters CC11 160 airplane, N55JV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Findlay, Ohio. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a flight test conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The pilot, who was also a mechanic, purchased the airplane after it had been involved in an accident. The pilot completed major repairs and a conditional inspection on the airplane and planned to complete the first test flight from a soybean farm field near his residence. He taxied the airplane to the field and completed a normal run-up. He then operated the electric horizontal stabilizer trim, via the rocker switch on the control stick, to the takeoff position (full nose up) as indicated on the primary flight display (PFD).

When the trim indicator reached the takeoff position, he removed his thumb from the trim switch and initiated the takeoff roll. The airplane accelerated normally, and he moved the control stick aft to rotate however, a heavy nose down pressure was felt. He immediately aborted the takeoff and, in his effort to slow the airplane, it nosed over. The left wing and empennage sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the horizontal stabilizer trim position found that it was set to a full nose down position, as observed at the control surface and on the PFD trim indication.

Examination of the trim rocker switch found that it would operate the trim actuator; however, when the switch was released, it would not return to the neutral position as designed. In order to stop the trim movement from continuing to run until it reached its maximum nose up/down limit, the switch was required to be moved to the center position, which would stop the trim movement.

It is likely that the stabilizer trim continued to operate towards the nose down position during the takeoff roll, after the pilot had released his thumb from the switch, which resulted in the pilot feeling a heavy nose down force during the takeoff.

There was no evidence that the pilot/mechanic evaluated the rocker switch's proper operation during the major repairs and recent conditional inspection. Had he inspected the switch for proper movement, it is likely that he would have detected the faulty condition of the switch, and the accident likely would have been prevented.

Probable Cause: The pilot/mechanic's inadequate inspection of the faulty horizontal stabilizer trim switch, which resulted in an uncommanded trim movement during the takeoff roll, which resulted in an aborted takeoff, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA310

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105470
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=55JV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 2020 N55JV Janzen Leasing LLC 0 Larkspur, Colorado sub
Loss of control

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB