Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron PR-WCP, Sunday 3 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:15:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-WCP
MSN: TH-398
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Jales and Pontalinda, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 58 Baron carrying drugs was intercepted by the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) and landed on a farm between Jales and Pontalinda, São Paulo. The two occupants fled the scene and 500 kg of cocaine-based dough were seized. According to the Brazilian Aircraft Registry, the aircraft was transferred to the new owner on April 5, 2022 with a temporary certificate that expired on June 21, 2022.

Sources:

https://www.fab.mil.br/noticias/mostra/39390/
https://www.aeroflap.com.br/fab-abate-aviao-bimotor-suspeito-na-fronteira-entre-sao-paulo-e-mato-grosso-do-sul-1/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRWCP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/83436_1587135859.jpg (photo)

Media: