Accident Robin DR.400/140 Chevalier F-BVMQ, Wednesday 22 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140 Chevalier
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Aigle de Saint-Maur
Registration: F-BVMQ
MSN: 967
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lognes-Emerainville Airport (LFPL) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Destination airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, a gust of wind destabilized the aeroplane which veered off the runway. It struck a taxiway sign. The right wing was damaged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-bvmq-on-22-06-2022-at-lognes/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2002 F-BVMQ 0 Gavrelle - 62 non

Location