| Date: | Friday 17 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB200 Tobago XL |
| Owner/operator: | ADB KOVO s.r.o |
| Registration: | OM-MKM |
| MSN: | 2067 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miroslav Airport -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miroslav Airport (LKMIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Žilina Airport (ILZ/LZZI) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the take-off from Miroslav Airport, the aircraft barely climbed and came down in a sunflower field just past the end of the runway. .
Causes of air accident
The cause of the accident was the pilot's decision to take off with an aircraft with a TOW very close to, or greater than, the MTOW without using the full length of the runway with the surface and with a tailwind component of which he had only visual knowledge from the wind direction indicator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-socata-tb200-immatricule-om-mkm-survenu-le-17-06-2022-a-miroslav/ 