Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8EH (BCF) (WL) 9M-KXP, Monday 4 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:c. 02:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:Kargo Xpress
Registration: 9M-KXP
MSN: 34966/2367
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Macau -   Macau
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Macau Airport (MFM/VMMC)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kargo Xpress flight WW816, a Boeing 737-8EH (BCF) cargo plane, suffered a cabin pressurization issue while climbing after departure from Macau Airport.
The aircraft descended to FL100 and entered a holding patterns to burn fuel before safely landing at Hong Kong International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.macaubusiness.com/technical-malfunction-forces-macau-kuala-lumpur-flight-to-land-in-hk/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ww816#2c7fc457