Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner S2-AJU, 03 Jul 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279977

Date:03-JUL-2022
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AJU
MSN: 40124/903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Biman Bangladesh Airlines Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner was damaged in a ground contact incident at Dhaka Airport.
The aircraft had arrived from Singapore as flight BG585 at 19:15 local time.
After all occupants had disembarked, the aircraft was towed to a maintenance area. In the process, the right-hand wing trailing edge struck the left-hand winglet tip of a parked Biman Boeing 737-800 (S2-AFL).

S2-AJU resumed service 2,5 days after the occurrence.

Sources:

https://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/2022/07/04/biman-jets-collide-again-at-dhaka-airport-hanger
https://www.thedailystar.net/news/bangladesh/accidents-fires/news/2-biman-boeings-damaged-dhaka-airport-again-3063491

Media: