Other Boeing 737-83N (WL) S2-AFL, Sunday 3 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AFL
MSN: 28648/888
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Biman Bangladesh Airlines Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner was damaged in a ground contact incident at Dhaka Airport.
The aircraft had arrived from Singapore as flight BG585 at 19:15 local time.
After all occupants had disembarked, the aircraft was towed to a maintenance area. In the process, the right-hand wing trailing edge struck the left-hand winglet tip of a parked Biman Boeing 737-800 (S2-AFL).

Sources:

https://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/2022/07/04/biman-jets-collide-again-at-dhaka-airport-hanger
https://www.thedailystar.net/news/bangladesh/accidents-fires/news/2-biman-boeings-damaged-dhaka-airport-again-3063491

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2003 N303TZ American Trans Air 0 Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) min
10 April 2022 S2-AFL Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
24 June 2024 S2-AFL Biman Bangladesh Airlines 0 near Dhaka min

Location

Media: