Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6982, Tuesday 2 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: L6982
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Warmwell, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.1 L6982, CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 2 July 1940 when crashed at RAF Warmwell, Dorset. One of the crew of two was killed, the other survived with severe injuries. According to the file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/2336 - see link #2): "Squadron Leader E C Ingham: killed; Pilot Officer M H Maggs: injured; aircraft accident, Warmwell, Defiant L6982, Central Gunnery School, 2 July 1940"

Crew of Defiant L6982:
Squadron Leader Edward Cunliffe Ingham RAF (Pilot, Service Number 26201) - killed on active service 9/6/1940
Pilot Officer Mervyn Henry Maggs RAF (Air Gunner) - survived with severe injuries

On 9th June 1940 Maggs joined 264 Squadron at Duxford. He was detached to CGS Warmwell on the 15th June for a Gunnery Leaders Course. Whilst there, he crashed on 2nd July and was seriously injured.

His Defiant, L6982, crashed at Warmwell aerodrome just after take-off. The pilot, Squadron Leader Edward C Ingham, was killed. After take-off, the aircraft turned back, flying slowly at about 100 feet, descended to about 30 feet, went into a steep bank and then dived into the ground.

Maggs survived but sustained a broken neck. He was non-effective sick, attached to Warmwell from 2nd July to 12th August 1940 and then attached to CGS from 12th August to 8th September, when he rejoined 264 Squadron, then based at Kirton-in-Lindsey, and began flying night operations.

Maggs was posted away to 287 Squadron on 16th June 1942 and then to 605 Squadron at Ford, Sussex, in October 1942, to fly in Bostons. He was awarded the DFC (gazetted 9th March 1943), the citation stating ‘During a long career, he has displayed exceptional keeness and unswerving devotion to duty. He has destroyed two enemy aircraft at night’.

Defiant L6982 has crashed at RAF Warmwell before, on April 2 1940; on that occasion it was repaired and returned to service

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/2336: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471662
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2709668/edward-cunliffe-ingham/
4. https://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
5. https://hmvf.co.uk/topic/8135-aircraft-crashes-in-dorset-1939-45/
6. https://bbm.org.uk/airmen/Maggs.htm
7. https://www.cranwellian-ian.com/ewExternalFiles/RoHVol1Cadets-2.pdf
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/179630440/edward-cunliffe-ingham
9. https://www.wiltshire-opc.org.uk/Items/Minety/Minety%20-%20WWII%20Casualties.pdf
10. https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Dorset/WeymouthCrematorium.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Warmwell#RAF_use