Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L6985, Monday 26 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:12:26
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6985
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary, two miles off Herne Bay, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bouton Paul Defiant Mk.1 L6985/PS-K of 264 (Madras Presidency) Squadron, RAF> Written off (destroyed in combat) on 26 August 1940. Of the two crew, one was killed, and one survived. Shot down into the sea 2 miles off Herne Bay while intercepting an attack from Bf109s and Do17s, together with L7025. The Fighter Command Combat Report (FCCR/579/40), for 264 Squadron between 1200-1305hrs on 26 August 1940 states that 12 Do.17s and at least 50 Me109s (Bf109s) were attacked by 264 Squadron between Herne Bay and Deal, with the loss of 6 Do17s and a Me109 for the loss of three Defiants (L6985, L7005, and L7026). According to the official record at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR 81/2810 - see link #2): "Sergeant B Baker: missing believed killed; enemy action, Defiant L6985, 264 Squadron, 26 August 1940"
Crew:
S/Ldr (37565) Arthur John BANHAM (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (935961) Barrie BAKER (AG) RAFVR - killed in action

Squadron Leader Athur J Banham joined 264 Squadron at Duxford on 1st June 1940 as a Flight Commander. On 26th August 1940, Banham was flying as pilot of Defiant L6985, with Sgt. Barrie Baker as air gunner. After destroying a Do.17 over Thanet, they were attacked and shot down by Me 109's. The aircraft crashed into the Thames Estuary, two miles off Herne Bay. Having ordered Baker to bale out, Banham did so himself. He was rescued from the sea but Baker was never found.

Banham was promoted on 6th September 1940 and given command of 229 Squadron, then at Wittering but moved soon afterwards to Northolt. On 15th October 1940, Banham was shot down in flames, in Hurricane P3124. He baled out, badly burned, and the aircraft crashed on to buildings at South Street Farm, Stockbury. Banham underwent plastic surgery by Archie Mclndoe at Queen Victoria Cottage Hospital, East Grinstead.

He was next posted to the Air Ministry in January 1941 and apart from three months spent at Staff College in early 1942 he remained there until April 1943, when he was posted to Cranwell for a flying refresher course. Some short courses followed at Grantham and 51 OTU Cranfield, after which Banham went to 604 Squadron, Scorton as a supernumerary Squadron Leader.

He was posted to command 108 Squadron in Malta on 22nd December 1943. Banham took command of 286 Wing at Grottaglie, Italy on 19th July 1944, served at No. 1 Base Area, Naples for two months from 13th October and on 13th December 1944 he took command of 287 Wing, Ancona, an appointment he held until returning to the UK for release from the RAF in July 1945.

Banham died in August 1987 in Hitchin, Hertfordshire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 48)
2. The Fallen Few of the Battle of Britain By Norman Franks, Nigel McCrery, Edward McManus
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2810: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472006
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1083202/barrie-baker/
5. 264 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/10/1939 to 31/8/1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1553 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504195
6. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Banham.htm
7. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/BakerB.htm
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L6985
9. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/31796-defiant-walkaround
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herne_Bay

Media: