Accident Jingmen A2C B-1095?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279987

Date:Friday 4 July 2014
Time:06:32
Type:Jingmen A2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: B-1095?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuhong District, Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eyewitnesses related that the aircraft lost balance after take-off, completed a half circle, and dived to the rice field at a height of twenty meters. A villager stated that she noticed the plane's structural anomaly just prior to take-off. The plane disintegrated upon impact and the only person on board, the pilot, was killed.

It was implied that the sole engine of the accident aircraft had flamed out before the crash, somehow due to rudder malfunction. The pilot's maneuver could be explained as an attempt to avert hurting several people below him.

The victim, aged 64, was a former military pilot. He personally purchased the plane for applying pesticide.

The type of the aircraft involved in this accident was Jingmen A2C, a product of the Aviation Industry Corporation of China.

No investigation is known to have been carried out on the safety aspects of this accident.

Sources:

https://3g.163.com/news/article/A0IKT0JJ00014PHJ.html
https://finance.ifeng.com/a/20140704/12656615_0.shtml