This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 October 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Central Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | G-EADO |
| MSN: | F8706 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clayton, West Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clayton, West Yorkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K F8706. To G-EADO 5/6/1919. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Clayon, West Yorkshire 19/10/1919. Registration cancelled 19/12/1919
Sources:
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct19.html http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-E.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EADO.pdf 