Incident Airbus A330-343 TC-LOB, Sunday 3 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LOB
MSN: 1491
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Turkish Airlines cargo flight was damaged at Bandaranaike International Airport while preparing to depart to Istanbul, Turkey. The Airbus A330 landed in Colombo as flight TK6050 from Istanbul a few hours earlier. While preparing to depart, a container that was brought to be loaded in the aircraft collided with the right hand engine/ Engine No.2 due to being pushed by strong winds.

Sources:

https://www.dailymirror.lk/breaking_news/Turkish-cargo-aircraft-suffers-damage-to-engine-at-Katunayake-airport/108-240361
http://www.colombopage.com/archive_22B/Jul05_1656996206CH.php
https://www.hirunews.lk/english/309061/katunayake-airport-loading-container-collides-with-turkish-airlines-cargo-plane
https://www.newscutter.lk/sri-lanka-news/turkish-airlines-freighter-meets-with-an-accident-at-bia-05072022-41458/
http://colombotimes.lk/a-turkish-plane-is-damaged-in-katunayake/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-lob

Location

Media: