Loss of control Accident JA600 (Skyleader 600) B-103F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280017

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2022
Time:14:14
Type:JA600 (Skyleader 600)
Owner/operator:Shengda General Aviation
Registration: B-103F
MSN: 6284306W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taicang County-Level City, Suzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Jincang Lake Park, Taicang City, Suzhou City, Jiangsu Province, China
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Skyleader 600 crashed following a loss of control, 12 minutes after takeoff. Data was successfully retrieved from a GoPro fitted in the cabin of the airplane, which recorded the accident flight until three seconds prior to impact. Video from a surveillance camera also aided the investigation.

The immediate cause of the accident was that the captain steered the aircraft at low altitude with a too high bank angle during the left turn, and then brought the stick back to the right causing the aircraft to stall; after the aircraft stalled, the captain still kept the stick back; during the stall descent, the aircraft entered a spin with the right bank, and did not have the conditions to recover due to the low flight altitude, and could not reach the minimum standard for emergency parachute activation, and the aircraft finally crashed to the ground and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://weibo.com/tv/show/1034:4757488399220846?mid=4757488811642570
CAAC (Jiangsu)