This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 October 2017 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | Liaoning Tongfei General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-9596 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Faku County, Shenyang, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After take-off, the P2006T climbed to approximately 30-50 m above the ground, then veered to the left and descended until crashing into a pond. The aircraft was assessed a hull loss. Neither pilot survived.
Investigation conducted by CAAC found out that the P2006T's port engine was shut down and the starboard engine was put to idle, necessitating a forced landing, during which the aircraft stalled as a consequence of attempting to clear obstacles. Reason for the port engine's shutting down might be mechanical problem. It was believed that the layout of the levers and switches on the instrument panel of P2006T made pilots prone to mistakenly turning off both magnet motors of an engine. Safety recommendations were made both to the operator and the manufacturer of the aircraft, accordingly.
Sources:
https://gd.news.163.com/zhuhai/21/0707/13/GEABSVT904179LS4.html https://www.sohu.com/a/197757946_268362 ixigua.com/6476352186560283150