Other ATR 72-600 (72-212A) , Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Senegal
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) -   Senegal
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Senegal ATR 72 was damaged after a baggage container was flown into the fuselage by strong winds.

Sources:

https://toutinfo.net/2018/06/27/la-pluie-et-le-vent-empechent-latterrissage-des-vols-a-laeroport-de-diass/
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2018/6/30/dust-storm-slams-senegal

Location