Incident Zenith CH750 Cruzer N870TS, Monday 4 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH750 Cruzer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N870TS
MSN: C75-10489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Anacortes Airport (74S), Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Anacortes Airport, WA (74S)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with a structure and unoccupied vehicle following a throttle cable anomaly during taxi at Anacortes Airport (74S), Anacortes, Washington.
The sole pilot onboard the Amateur Built Thomas E Norris Experimental Zenith CH750 Cruzer received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.anacortesnow.com/news/community-news/4805-small-plane-collision-at-anacortes-airport-on-the-fourth
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=870TS

Location