This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3180 |
| MSN: | 416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | beach, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Coded KL-B, named Kiwi (or Kiwi 1), shot down by a Dornier Do 17 bomber, crash landed on a Belgian beach. Pilot made his way to Dunkerque.
Pilot: P/O Alan C Deere, New Zealander with RAF, evacuated back to England.
Sources:
1.
www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alan_Deere 