This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P9398 |
| MSN: | 580 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston |
Narrative:Coded KL-B, named Kiwi 2. Damaged in a midair collision with Bf 109, managed to get back and make a forced landing near RAF Manston. Aircraft later repaired and returned to service.
Pilot: Act F/Lt Alan C Deere, New Zealander with RAF.
Note: some sources suggest P9398 was destroyed in this incident, however other records have this aircraft written off on 31 Jul 1940 in Folkestone Harbour.
Some sources suggest P9398 was flown by Al Deere and destroyed 9 July 1940, and later the same Spitfire destroyed 31 July 1940 at Folkestone. More likely Spitfire flown by Al Deere was P9390 based on various sources. The two Spitfires with almost identical registration numbers get mixed up by various sources.
Sources:
1.
www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p008.html 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alan_Deere 