Runway excursion Serious incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-GXHS, Wednesday 29 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Missinippi Airways
Registration: C-GXHS
MSN: BB-1302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Thompson (CYTH) MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech B200 aircraft operated by Missinippi Airways as flight MA05 was landing on RWY 06 in Thompson (CYTH) MB, with a crew of 3 and 1 passenger on board. During the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes and did not receive any braking action of the left main wheel. The crew managed to slow the aircraft down using propeller reverse and then veered off the right side of the runway. The aircraft then came to a safe stop approximately 10 feet off the side just before the departure end. There were no injuries. The aircraft did not sustain any damage and did not hit any runway lights.

Sources:

TSB

Location