Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk 1 C-FVIA, Friday 3 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk 1
Owner/operator:True North Airways
Registration: C-FVIA
MSN: 714
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilgrim Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pilgrim Lake, Ontario
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-2 MK1, operated by True North Airways Inc. was departing Pilgrim Lake, Ontario with 5 people on board. Shortly after getting airborne the pilot elected to abort the take-off, as the aircraft was approaching the shoreline and the rising terrain sooner than he had expected. During the landing, while maneuvering through a narrow section of the lake, it was reported that the left wing-tip struck a tree. The aircraft touched down on the remaining lake, which widened out after the narrow section, but the aircraft ran aground and struck trees at the end of the lake. There were no injuries, but the aircraft received substantial damage to the floats and leading edges of the wings.

Sources:

TSB