Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey , Saturday 9 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zixing County-Level City, Chenzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft flew "wobbly" towards Dongjiang Lake and nose-dived into the lake, ended up half-submerged with wings level. Two wounded occupants were removed from the aircraft by fishermen nearby.

Hardly any information about the flight itself and the aftermath of the accident was available. A statement made by Bolu General Aviation Industries, the manufacturer of the amphibious plane SeaRey, identified the accident aircraft as such. It also suggested that the aircraft was possibly privately imported from USA without authorization.

Sources:

https://hunan.voc.com.cn/xhn/article/201712/201712102041473044.html
http://k.sina.com.cn/article_6083331271_m16a9844c7033001sq2.html?sudaref=www.so.com&display=0&retcode=0
https://www.sohu.com/a/210655333_268362
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5472424613?pv=1