Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6981, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6981
MSN: 913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goldmersham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Named Kiwi 3, shot down in an encounter with five Bf 109's, pilot parachuted to safety but was injured in the process.
Crew:
F/O Alan C Deere (nz.pilot) RAF: injured

Sources:

1. www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p010.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alan_Deere