Accident Supermarine Sea Eagle G-EBFK, Sunday 30 September 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 September 1923
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Sea Eagle
Owner/operator:British Marine Air Navigation Company
Registration: G-EBFK
MSN: 1163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southampton Water, off Hamble, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Woolston, Southampton, Hampshire
Destination airport:Guernsey, Channel Islands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Sea Eagle G-EBFK: First civil registered (C of R 946) on 12 March 1923 to Supermarine Aviation Works Ltd (British Marine Air Navigation Co Ltd)., Southampton, Hampshire

Three aircraft were constructed, G-EBFK, G-EBGR and G-EBGS and the regular service between Southampton and Guernsey began on 25 September 1923 (the planned service to France was never implemented). This was the world's first scheduled passenger air service by flying boat. G-EBFK took part in the 1923 King's Cup Air Race on 13th/14th July 1923 (Race number "3"). However,G-EBFK, piloted by H.C.Baird, (full name Capt Henri Charles Amedie de la Faye Biard) was disqualified - on the grounds of "obtained new tyres 'from outside'"

However, G-EBFK crashed and was damaged beyond repair. One source says G-EBFK "crashed on landing at St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands 21 May 1924". Another source gives the time and date of location as "after crashing into Southampton Water on 30 November 1923".

NOTE: 21 May 1924 was the date that the civil registration G-EBFK was cancelled by the CAA due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft" and not necessarily the same date that it crashed.

Sources:

1. Andrews C.F. and Morgan, E.B. Supermarine Aircraft since 1914. London:Putnam, 1987. ISBN 0-85177-800-3.
2. Jackson, A.J. British Civil Aircraft 1919-1972:Volume III. London:Putnam, 1988. ISBN 0-85177-818-6.
3. London, Peter. British Flying Boats. Sutton Publishers Ltd. 2003. ISBN 0-7509-2695-3
4. Flying Boats of the Solent and Poole By Mike Phipp
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Sea_Eagle#Service
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBFK.pdf
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/G-EBFK.html
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/fleet.html
9. https://www.flickr.com/photos/skylarkair/18695351889
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-supermarine-sea-eagle-uk
11. http://johnkshelton.blogspot.com/2017/03/rj-mitchells-sea-eagle-fleet.html
12. https://simanaitissays.com/2015/10/16/two-unabashedly-nautical-flying-boats/
13. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
14. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/9-races/35-king-s-cup-1923
15. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gallery/g-e-aeroplanes/g-ebfk-3849
16. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html

Media:

Supermarine Sea Eagle